JUNIOR OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY SOCIETY  ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING 2018

23rd November 2018

No. 6 Kildare Street, Dublin

The event commenced with oral presentations of the best abstracts submitted to JOGS. This session was chaired by Dr Sorca O'Brien, SpR in Obstetrics and Gynaecology and member of JOGS and the RCPI Trainees' Committee.

Attendees warmly praised a great day of presentations by current and future Trainees in Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Comments on social media included "Best meeting in years - packed out!" and "Attending meetings with @RCPI_ObsGyn is a great opportunity to catch up with colleagues and present the fruits of our (research) labour!"

RCPI
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with a group of trainees
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with a group of trainees
press to zoom
Dr Rupak Sarkar, Dr Sorca O'Brien
Dr Rupak Sarkar, Dr Sorca O'Brien
press to zoom
Dr Kate O'Doherty, Dr Helena Bartels
Dr Kate O'Doherty, Dr Helena Bartels
press to zoom
Dr Andrew Downey, Dr Jenny Stokes
Dr Andrew Downey, Dr Jenny Stokes
press to zoom
174-1170x660.jpg
174-1170x660.jpg
press to zoom
Dr Sura Alnajjar
Dr Sura Alnajjar
press to zoom
146-1170x660.jpg
146-1170x660.jpg
press to zoom
161-1170x660.jpg
161-1170x660.jpg
press to zoom
Dr Maeve Eogan, Dr Keelin O'Donoghue, Dr Richard Horgan and Dr
Dr Maeve Eogan, Dr Keelin O'Donoghue, Dr Richard Horgan and Dr
press to zoom
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr Brendan McDonnell (3rd Prize Poster Presentation)
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr Brendan McDonnell (3rd Prize Poster Presentation)
press to zoom
Dr Workineh Tadesse, Dr Jennifer Hogan, Dr Nadine Farah and Dr Maeve Eogan
Dr Workineh Tadesse, Dr Jennifer Hogan, Dr Nadine Farah and Dr Maeve Eogan
press to zoom
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr Ann McHugh (1st Prize Oral Presentation)
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr Ann McHugh (1st Prize Oral Presentation)
press to zoom
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr David Crosby (2nd Prize Oral Presentation)
Chair of IOG, Dr Cliona Murphy with Dr David Crosby (2nd Prize Oral Presentation)
press to zoom
Dr Workineh Tadesse and Prof Elizabeth Dunn
Dr Workineh Tadesse and Prof Elizabeth Dunn
press to zoom
229-1170x660.jpg
229-1170x660.jpg
press to zoom
214-1170x660.jpg
214-1170x660.jpg
press to zoom
Dr David Synnott, Dr Rebecca Hunter and Dr Nina Peters
Dr David Synnott, Dr Rebecca Hunter and Dr Nina Peters
press to zoom
Dr Sowmya Mayigaiah, Dr Sabina Tabirca, Dr Oana Grigorie, Dr Rama Akachuku, Dr Mei Yee Ng and Dr Rah
Dr Sowmya Mayigaiah, Dr Sabina Tabirca, Dr Oana Grigorie, Dr Rama Akachuku, Dr Mei Yee Ng and Dr Rah
press to zoom
Dr Venita Broderick
Dr Venita Broderick
press to zoom
 

WINNERS

Congratulations to all presenters and prize-winners!

Best Oral Presentations

1st Prize: Dr Ann McHugh

2nd Prize: Dr David Crosby

3rd Prize: Dr Gillian Ryan

Best Registrar Poster Presentations

1st Prize: Dr Helena Bartels

2nd Prize: Dr Fadi Salameh 

3rd Prize: Dr Brendan McDonnell


Best SHO Poster Presentations

Dr Sarah Petch


Clinch Medal

Dr Jennifer Enright

Best Medical Student Presentation

Róisín Connaughton